The Community School of Auchterarder

Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder Life at The Community School of Auchterarder

Staff List

Senior Management Team

Mr D Lambert Head Teacher 

Mr M Rushton Depute Head Teacher, Secondary (Support for Pupils & Staff) 

Mr M Stewart Depute Head Teacher, Secondary (School Improvement) 

Mrs W MacDonald Depute Head Teacher, Primary (Nursery to P2) 

Miss K McKillop Depute Head Teacher, Primary (P3 to P5) 

Mrs K Dalrymple Depute Head Teacher, Primary (P6 to P7) 

Mr M Stanhope Business Manager 


Primary

Miss C Colville                                      P1C

Mrs R Denholm                                     P1D

Mrs L Grant                                           P1G

Mrs T Delahunt                                     P2DM

Miss L Marchbank                                 P2DM

Miss M Bruce                                        P2B

Ms F Holmes                                         P2/3H

Miss C Ferguson                                   P3F

Mrs N Marshall                                      P3M

Mr J Dewar                                           P4D

Mrs L Straiton                                       P4SS

Mrs A Shepherd                                    P4SS

Mrs H Milne                                          P4/5MR

Mrs J Rodgers                                      P4/5MR

Mr W Beavington                                  P5B

Miss K Johnston                                   P5J

Mrs S Vosser                                        P6V

Mrs S Ruse                                          P6R

Ms E McMorland                                  P6/7M

Mr Q Dalrymple                                    P7D

Mrs V McColl                                        P7M

Mr P Tramontanas Primary Teacher (PE) 

Ms L Rankin Primary Teacher (Music) 

Miss C Davidson Pupil Support Teacher 

 

Nursery

Mr R Donald-Hewitt Nursery Teacher 

Miss D Ramsay Acting Principal Early Childhood Practitioner 

Mrs S Duncan Acting Senior Early Childhood Practitioner 

Miss A Johnston Acting Senior Early Childhood Practitioner 

Mrs L Baxter Early Childhood Practitioner 

Mrs L Haldane Early Childhood Practitioner 

Miss L Moran Early Childhood Practitioner 

Mrs E Shepherd Early Childhood Practitioner 

Mrs A Stevenson Early Childhood Practitioner 

Mrs E Turner Early Childhood Practitioner 

Mrs R Wallace Early Childhood Practitioner 

Mrs G Watson Early Childhood Practitioner 

Mrs J Whyte Early Childhood Practitioner 

Miss L Cramb Play Assistant 

Mrs L Haworth Pupil Support Assistant 


Secondary

Business & Technologies Faculty

Miss L Smith Principal Teacher – Business & Technologies 

Mrs C Newham Teacher of Computing 

Miss S Smart Teacher of Computing 

Mr R Forsyth Teacher of CDT 

Mr R Macfarlane Teacher of CDT 

Miss D McGuigan Teacher of CDT 

 

English

Mr D Swain Principal Teacher – English 

Miss G Crook Teacher of English 

Mr S Ferguson Teacher of English  

Mrs Sarah Urquhart Teacher of English  

 

Expressive Arts Faculty

Mrs A Murch Principal Teacher – Expressive Arts 

Miss M Farquhar Teacher of Art 

Miss A Thomson Teacher of Art 

Miss K Fraser Teacher of Drama 

Miss R Flint Teacher of Drama (Career Break) 

Mr D Souter Teacher of Drama (Acting) 

Mr S Brown Teacher of Music 

 

Guidance

Mrs A Kesson PT

 

Health & Wellbeing

Mr F Urquhart Principal Teacher – Health & Wellbeing 

Mrs A McGregor Teacher of HE 

Mr D Kinross Teacher of PE 

Miss N McLintock Teacher of PE 

Ms A Macdonald Teacher of PE  

 

Maths

Mrs L Ledger Principal Teacher – Maths 

Mrs S Caudrey Teacher of Maths 

Mr R Cooper Teacher of Maths 

Mrs C McClelland Teacher of Maths 

Mr B McKenzie Teacher of Maths 

Modern Languages

Mr J Hemmann Principal Teacher – Modern Languages 

Mrs A Merone Teacher of Modern Languages 

Mrs N Savage Teacher of Modern Languages 

 

Science

Mrs J Anderson Principal Teacher – Science 

Miss E Platt Teacher 

Mr G Crawford Teacher of Biology 

Mrs C Elder Teacher of Biology 

Miss K Robertson Teacher of Biology 

Dr A Marshall Teacher of Physics 

Dr A Smeaton Teacher of Chemistry 

 

Social Subjects

Mrs V Richmond Principal Teacher – Social Subjects 

Miss S Barker Teacher of Social Subjects 

Mr B Henderson Teacher of Social Subjects 

Mr D Paterson Teacher of Social Subjects 

Mr G Scott Teacher of Social Subjects 

Mr R Smith Teacher of Social Subjects 

Mrs G Cowan Teacher of RME 

 

Learning Resource Centre

Mrs R Waghorn, Senior LRC Assistant

Mrs A Walker, LRC Assistant

 

Support for Learning

Ms K Nicol Principal Teacher – Support for Learning 

Mrs S Keating Teacher of Support for Learning 

Mr A Kennedy Teacher of Support for Learning 

Mrs F Murchie Teacher of Support for Learning 

Mrs P Welsh Teacher of Support for Learning  

 

Pupil Support 

Mrs E Brodie Pupil Support Assistant 

Mrs L Clark Pupil Support Assistant 

Miss C Hayburn Pupil Support Assistant 

Mrs S Hearns Pupil Support Assistant 

Ms L Huntley Pupil Support Assistant 

Mrs R Kane Pupil Support Assistant 

Mrs H Leslie Pupil Support Assistant 

Mrs J Marshall Pupil Support Assistant 

Mrs L McLuckie Pupil Support Assistant 

Mrs D McNaughton Early Childhood Practitioner 

Mrs S Radley Pupil Support Assistant 

Mrs B Simpson Early Childhood Practitioner 

Mrs E Smith Pupil Support Assistant 

Mrs S Warrington Pupil Support Assistant 

 

Administration

Mrs J Rattray Office Supervisor 

Ms B Grant Clerical Assistant 

Mrs J Hainey Clerical Assistant 

Mrs L Kerr Clerical Assistant 

Ms M Smiech Clerical Assistant 

Mrs J Urquhart Clerical Assistant 

 

Senior Technician

Mr I Elliott

 

General Assistant / Auxiliaries

Mrs S Davis General Assistant/Auxiliary 

Miss F Elder General Assistant/Auxiliary 

Mrs C Hardie General Assistant/Auxiliary 

 

Janitors 

Mr J Banks 

Mr A Birt 

Mr D Creelman 

Mr P Hopkins 

Mr N MacLean 

Ms C Noden 

Mr G Noonan

 

Active School Coordinator

Miss L Renicks

 

Community Link Worker

Mrs M Campbell